Technical issues

Due to technical problems, it might take longer to load pages or to run a search query in our database. Sometimes, even a blank screen may appear. Please try again if this occurs. We are aware of the issue and hope to solve this as soon as possible. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

SHERMAN, Harry F

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

SHERMAN, Harry Francis

Servicenumber:

11105827

Sherman_Harry_F

Sherman Harry F 1Sherman Harry F 2SHERMAN Harry F MAR A 8 31 04

Age:

21

Born:

23 January 1923, Hartford, Connecticut

Hometown:

Amherst, Massachusetts

Family:

Lawrence S. Sherman (father)
Grace E. (Tibbetts) Sherman (mother)
June E. Sherman (sister)
Brian McCullough (nephew)

Rank:

Staff Sergeant

Function:

Tail Gunner

Regiment:

-

Battalion:

Division – Transport:

8th Air Force

Company – Squadron:

571st Bomber Squadron

Unit – Group:

390th Bomber Group, Heavy

Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)

Serialnumber: 42-107070
Type: B-17G
Nickname: North Star
Destination: Merseburg, Germany
Mission: Bombing
MACR: 7368

Date of death:

7 July 1944

Status:

KIA

Place of death:

Hoorn, Holland

Spot:

Not available

Awards:

Purple Heart, Bronze Star with two Oak Leaf Clusters

Gravenumber:

Plot A, Row 8, Grave 31

Cemetery:

American War Cemetery Margraten

Biography:

-

Other information:

Mid-air collision with an other A/C from this group. Prop wash caused collision over Zuider Zee with 297983. Crashed at Hoorn. Wicker and Matlock were taken POW, the rest of the crew were killed in action.
The 4th picture is of a monument dedicated to the men of the B-17G, in Hoorn, the Netherlands.


Source of information: Brian McCullough, www.abmc.gov, www.390th.org 

Photo source: Brian McCullough, Peter Schouteten, Frank Leek

Contact

This website is a project by the Dutch non-profit organization Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Foundation United Adopters American War Graves). It is the foundation's mission to give a face to the names of the U.S. WWII soldiers buried in Belgium, France, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands.

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
If you would like to support our work, please consider making a donation.