WILLIAMS, Melvin D

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

WILLIAMS, Melvin D

Servicenumber: 38557407

 

williams_melvin_d_01

 WILLIAMS Melvin D 02

 

Williams Melvin D 03


WILLIAMS Melvin D MAR H 8 19 03

Age: Not available
Born: 1925, Oklahoma
Hometown: Goliad, Goliad County, Texas
Family: William J. Williams (father)
Alpha E. (McCullum) Williams (mother)
John L. Williams (brother)
Rank: Sergeant
Function: Tail Gunner
Regiment: -
Battalion: -
Division – Transport: -
Company – Squadron: 728th Bomber Squadron
Unit – Group: 452nd Bomber Group, Heavy
Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)

Serialnumber: 44-6601
Type: B-17G
Nickname: Lucky Lady
Destination: Rheine, Germany
Mission: Bombing of the marshalling yard
MACR: 11796

Date of death: 20 January 1945
Status: KIA
Place of death: 300m northwest of Midwoud, The Netherlands
Spot: Not available
Awards: Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Plot H, Row 8, Grave 19
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information:

Sgt Melvin D. Williams attended high school for 4 years. He enlisted at Fort Sam, Houston, Texas.

Lucky Lady was shot down by AAA and crashed near Midwoud, Holland. Flak over the target damaged the number 2 engine and fragments from the flak cut the hydraulic lines. Fluid was leaking and the B-17 fell out of the formation, losing altitude. Lt Belton headed for home, but a fire broke out in the cockpit and he ordered the crew to bail out. Before they could do so, there was a large explosion which probably blew off a part of the cockpit. The plane plummeted out of control and crashed in the meadows north of the village of Midwoud, about 45 km north of Amsterdam. Two parachutes were reported seen from observers on the ground. One parachute got tangled on the tail section. Eight crew members were killed and were initially buried at the cemetery of Midwoud on 24 January. They were disinterred and reburied at Margraten on 21 January 1946.

The pilot 2nd Lt Cecil Belton survived and escaped to the liberated part of Belgium.

In Midwoud, Noord-Holland, a monument is founded for the crew of the Lucky Lady, consisting of a propeller of a B-17.

The killed crew members were initially buried at the community cemetery of Midwoud on 24 January.

Source of information: Raf Dyckmans, Michel Beckers, Joek Hulsmann, Astrid van Erp, MACR, www.wwiimemorial.com, www.ancestry.com - Headstone and Interment Record / 1940 Census

Photo source: Michel Beckers, Familie Deurenberg-Brussel, Joek Hulsmann, Frank Leek

Contact

This website is a project by the Dutch non-profit organization Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Foundation United Adopters American War Graves). It is the foundation's mission to give a face to the names of the U.S. WWII soldiers buried in Belgium, France, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands.

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
If you would like to support our work, please consider making a donation.