Technical issues

To address the technical issues that our website encountered in the past couple of months, we have moved the database to a new server. This has caused a downtime. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Please that not all issues may be solved yet and that we will continue to do our utmost to solve these in the near future. Thank you for understanding.

HILTUNEN, Ray J

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

HILTUNEN, Ray Jacob

Servicenumber: O1103214

Hiltunen_Ray_J_04

Age: 29
Born: 20 December 1914, Vermilion Lake Township, St. Louis, Minnesota
Hometown: Hennepin County, Minnesota
Family: Peter Hiltunen (father)
Hilja S. (Lempia) Hiltunen (mother)
Vicgtor T. Hiltunen (brother)
Leo P. Hiltunen (brother)
Arvid M. Hiltunen (brother)
Mabel Hiltunen (sister)
George R. Hiltunen (brother)
Elizabeth M. Hiltunen (sister)
John T. Hiltunen (brother)
Ingrid S. (Kainula) Hiltunen (wife)
Rank: First Lieutenant
Function: Co-Pilot
Regiment: -
Battalion: 326th Airborne Engineer Battalion
Division – Transport: 101st Airborne Division
Company – Squadron: B Company
Unit – Group: -
Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)
Type: CG-4A Glider
Nickname: Queen City
Date of death: 18 September 1944
Status: KIA
Place of death: Oisterwijk, Holland
Spot: Not available
Awards: Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Plot K, Row 6, Grave 16
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information:

Ray Hiltunen was killed while participating in operation Market Garden, the invasion of The Netherlands. Aboard of a Waco Glider loaded with jeeps and while approaching the landing zone, enemy ground fire shot off the left wing and it crashed in the vicinity of Oisterwijk, Holland. The crew were initially buried on the cemetery of the St. Petrus Banden in Oisterwijk.


Source of information: Astrid van Erp, WWIIMemorial.com, Fold3.com, Oisterwijk-marketgarden.com, www.ancestry.com

Photo source: Oisterwijk-marketgarden.com, www.ancestry.com

Contact

This website is a project by the Dutch non-profit organization Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Foundation United Adopters American War Graves). It is the foundation's mission to give a face to the names of the U.S. WWII soldiers buried in Belgium, France, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands.

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
If you would like to support our work, please consider making a donation.