Technical issues

Due to technical problems, it might take longer to load pages or to run a search query in our database. Sometimes, even a blank screen may appear. Please try again if this occurs. We are aware of the issue and hope to solve this as soon as possible. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

HUNT, William H

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

HUNT, William H

Servicenumber: 36327570

 

Hunt William H 01

 Hunt William H 03

 Hunt William H 02

Age: 24
Born: 17 January 1923, Illinois
Hometown: Ogle County,  Illinois
Family: Clay Hunt (father)
Edna P. (Spencer) Hunt (mother)
Joseph Hunt (brother)
Helen Hunt (sister)
Harold Hunt (brother)
Rank: Sergeant
Function: Air Corps Mechanic
Regiment: -
Battalion: -
Division – Transport: -
Company – Squadron: 125th Liaison Squadron
Unit – Group: -
Plane data: (Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)

Serialnumber: 42-99123
Type: Liaison, L-5, 42
Nickname: Hot Box
Destination: Merkelbeek, Holland
Mission: Courier

MACR: 10502
Date of death: 27 November 1944
Status: DOW
Place of death: Between Merkelbeek and Heerlen, Netherlands
Spot: Not available
Awards: Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Plot I, Row 19, Grave 22
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information:

Sgt William H. Hunt enlisted at Camp Grant, Illinois on 30 March 1942.
Sgt. William H. Hunt, son of Mr. and Mrs. Clay Hunt had been reported missing officially has been declared to have died of wounds in Germany on Nov. 27, 1944. A message from the War Department to the parents states:
"The Secretary of War has asked me to express his deep regret that your son, Sgt. William H. Hung, died of wounds in Germany, Nov. 27, 1944. He was previously reported missing. I regret to official report received astablished his death. Confirming letter follows."
Sgt Hunt had been in service since March, 1942, was sent overseas in May, 1944. He attended high school in Oregon and after completing his preliminary training became a mechanic in the air corps.

 

Source of information: Danny van der Groen, Astrid van Erp, www.wwiimemorial.com, www.abmc.gov, www.archives.gov - WWII Enlistment Record, www.fold3.com - MACR, www.newspapers.com - Dixon Evening Telegraph, www.ancestry.com - Family Tree / 1930 Census

Photo source: www.findagrave.com - Des Philippet/Ben Jacobson, www.newspapers.com - Dixon Evening Telegraph

17 January 1920, Illinois

Contact

This website is a project by the Dutch non-profit organization Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Foundation United Adopters American War Graves). It is the foundation's mission to give a face to the names of the U.S. WWII soldiers buried in Belgium, France, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands.

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
If you would like to support our work, please consider making a donation.