Technical issues

Due to technical problems, it might take longer to load pages or to run a search query in our database. Sometimes, even a blank screen may appear. Please try again if this occurs. We are aware of the issue and hope to solve this as soon as possible. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

BOEHM, Michael A

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

BOEHM, Michael Albert

Servicenumber: O-688576 Boehm_Michael_A




           Boehm Michael A 02

 

Age: Not available
Born: 1917, Youngtown, Mahoning County, Ohio
Hometown: Mahoning Country, Ohio
Family: John C. Boehm (father)
Susie Boehm (mother)
John C. Boehm (brother)
Susan Boehm (sister)
Margaret M. Boehm (sister)
Hilda (Deppner) Boehm (wife)
Michael Boehm Jr. (son)
Rank: Second Lieutenant
Function: Bombardier
Regiment: -
Battalion: -
Division – Transport: -
Company – Squadron: 733rd Bomber Squadron
Unit – Group: 453rd Bomber Group, Heavy
Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)
Serialnumber: 41-28615
Type: B-24H
Nickname: Ginnie
Destination: Gotha, Germany
Mission: Bombing of the industrial area
MACR: 2895
Date of death: 22 February 1944
Status: MIA
Place of death: North Sea, near Volkerak, The Netherlands
Spot: Not available
Awards: Air Medal, Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Walls of the Missing
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information: 2nd Lt Michael A. Boehm graduated with the Class of '35 at New Waterford High School. In school he took part in the Junior and Senior plays. He was a member of the 4H Club. He received awards in Bookkeeping. 

He joined the Air Corps of the Regular Army at Fort Hayes, Columbus, Ohio on 11 February 1941. He trained at Luke Field, Arizona and Randolph Field, Texas. He received his wings at Kelly Field, Texas. When overseas, Lt Boehm was stationed near his sister, Susan, a Lieutnant in the Army Nurse Corps. The two had planned to meet a few days before he was declared missing. 

177 B-24s are dispatched but they are recalled when 100 miles (160 km) inland. Since they were over Germany, they sought targets of opportunity but strong winds drove the bombers over The Netherlands and their bombs hit
Enschede, Arnhem, Nijmegen and Deventer.

The aircraft was seen to be attacked hit by enemy aircraft and went down. It hit the water and exploded. No parachutes were seen.

Only the remains of S/Sgt Richard C. Anderson were recovered. The other nine crew members are still missing in action and are remembered at the Walls of the Missing at Margraten Cemetery.

Source of information: Raf Dyckmans, Peter Schouteten, www.wwiimemorial.com, www.archives.gov, Lowellville High School - Echo Yearbook (Lowellville, OH), www.ancestry.com - Family Tree

Photo source: Peter Schouteten, Lowellville High School - Echo Yearbook (Lowellville, OH)

Contact

This website is a project by the Dutch non-profit organization Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Foundation United Adopters American War Graves). It is the foundation's mission to give a face to the names of the U.S. WWII soldiers buried in Belgium, France, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands.

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
If you would like to support our work, please consider making a donation.