Technical issues

To address the technical issues that our website encountered in the past couple of months, we have moved the database to a new server. This has caused a downtime. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Please that not all issues may be solved yet and that we will continue to do our utmost to solve these in the near future. Thank you for understanding.

GALLE, Americo S

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

GALLE, Americo S

Servicenumber: O-886490 Galle_Americo_S

 

Galle_Americo_S_02

  Galle Americo S 03

 

Galle Americo S 04


GALLE Americo S ARD B 38 34 05

Age: 20
Born: 26 December 1923
Hometown: Yonkers, Westchester County, New York
Family: Vincenzo (Poggiogalle) Galle (father)
Margaret Galle (mother)
Irving Galle (brother)
Salvatore Galle (brother)
Vincent Galle Jr. (brother)
Rank: Second Lieutenant
Function: Co-Pilot
Regiment: -
Battalion: -
Division – Transport: 8th Air Force
Company – Squadron: 861st Bomber Squadron
Unit – Group: 493rd Bomber Group, Heavy
Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)
Serialnumber: 43-38107
Nickname: Silver Symphony
Type: B-17G
Destination: Merseberg, Germany
Mission: Bombing of a synthetic oil plant
MACR: 10404
Date of death: 21 November 1944
Status: KIA
Place of death: Enschede, Holland
Spot: In the woods near the villa 'Hoge Boekel'
Awards: Air Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters, Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Plot B, Row 38, Grave 34
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Ardennes
Biography: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Galicia3/gal175.html
Other information: The aircraft was damaged by flak while passing over Zwolle and crashed. It slid out of formation about five minutes after it was hit and dropped his bombs. Then it made a 180-degree turn under perfect control with number four prop feathered. It was last seen under controle heading west.
The crew of nine bailed out Northeast of Enschede, Holland. Eight of the nine werre captured and dispatched to interrogation centres.
Lt. Galle, who was apparently unhurt, was taken by the SS to the cellar of the villa that was serving as SS headquarters. He was kept under ground while arrangements were made for his disposal. These arrangements consisted of the removal of his flying kit and the substitution of a civilian light-coloured shirt, a pair of dark trousers and a pair of socks.
In this dress he was placed into a security vehicle, his hands handcuffed behind his back, and taken, some distance in the grounds of the SS HQ to a spot within the compound where a grave had already been prepared. The airman was marched from the car by an escort of two SS men, one of whom dropped back and shot the airman in the back of the neck. He was buried and the grave was carefully camouflaged.
The execution was carried out by SS-Unterscharführer Herbert Gernoth. He was sentenced to death by the Allied Military Court at Burgsteinfurt on 11 February 1946. The sentence was carried out on 16 May 1946.
It was Lt. Galles 36th mission. It was believed that this mission would be his last.
The full story can be found with the link, mentioned above.

 

Source of information: Raf Dyckmans, Marilyn Weakley, www.wwiimemorial.com, www.findagrave.com, www.fold3.com

Photo source: Peter Schouteten, www.fultonhistory.com - Marily Weakley, Michel Beckers, Dr. Robin O'Neil, Herman Wolters.

 

Contact

This website is a project by the Dutch non-profit organization Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Foundation United Adopters American War Graves). It is the foundation's mission to give a face to the names of the U.S. WWII soldiers buried in Belgium, France, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands.

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
If you would like to support our work, please consider making a donation.