SPANGENBERG, Milton C

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to info@fieldsofhonor-database.com.

SPANGENBERG, Milton C

Servicenumber: 33352652

 

Spangenberg Milton C

 

Age: 22
Born: 15 January 1921, Carondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
Hometown: Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania
Family: John H. Spangenberg (father)
Emily C. Spangenberg (mother)
Herbert H. Spangenberg (brother)
Milder Spangenberg (sister)
Philip G. Spangenberg (brother)
Edna Spangenberg (sister)
Rank: Technical Sergeant
Function: Engineer / Top Turret Gunner
Regiment: -
Battalion: -
Division – Transport: -
Company – Squadron: 335th Bomber Squadron
Unit – Group: 95th Bomber Group, Heavy
Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)
Serialnumber: 42-30218
Type: B17-F
Nickname: Heavenly Daze
Destination: Emden, Germany
Mission: Bombing
MACR: 1561
Date of death: 11 December 1943
Status: KIA
Place of death: Ferwerd, Friesland, The Netherlands
Spot: Not available
Awards: Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Plot D, Row 5, Grave 31
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information: T/Sgt Milton C. Spangenberg enlisted in Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania on 29 August 1942.
A/C 42-30218 was shot down by enemy fighters. Of the 10 crew members the five men bailed out in time and survived the war as POW. The remaining 5 crew men were KIA. Surviving crew member reports indicate they never received the bail out warning due to communication being shot off. Reports also indicate that T/Sgt Spangenberg was ordered by the pilot to the rear of the plane to give the bail out warning. He never reached there. It is unknown whether he was hit while going thru bombbay doors and fell through, from according to Dutch natives he was found dead with chute unopened.

 

Source of information: Luc van der Sterren, Astrid van Erp, www.wwiimemorial.com, www.archives.gov, www.8thafhs.com, www.fold3.com - MACR, www.ancestry.com - 1930 Census / Veteran Compensation Application File

Photo source: www.findagrave.com - Des Philippet

 

 

 

 

Contact

Ce site est un projet de l'organisation à but non lucratif néerlandais Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven (Fondation des Adoptants Unis de Tombes de Guerre Américaine). C'est la mission de la fondation de donner un visage aux noms des soldats américains de la Deuxième Guerre mondiale enterrés en Belgique, en France, au Luxembourg et aux Pays-Bas

Email
info@fieldsofhonor-database.com

Post
Stichting Verenigde Adoptanten Amerikaanse Oorlogsgraven
Loonsevaert 21
5171 LL Kaatsheuvel
Nederland (The Netherlands)

Support
Si vous souhaitez soutenir notre travail, veuillez considérer de faire un don.